FAQ

What is RCRA and how does it apply to me?

The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) is a law passed by congress in 1976 to confront the amassed problems the nation faced from our growing volume of industrial waste.

For personnel who deal with hazardous waste, RCRA training must be completed annually.

Who is required to complete RCRA hazardous waste training?

RCRA training is mandatory for all "hazardous waste personnel" within six months of initial employment or assignment to the facility.

The EPA defined "hazardous waste personnel" as "all persons who work at, or oversee the operations of, a hazardous waste facility and whose actions or failure to act may result in noncompliance with the requirements"

How often will I need to complete RCRA hazardous waste training?

For personell who deal with hazardous waste, RCRA training must be completed annually.

Will online training meet the requirements for EPA hazardous waste training bylaws?

Per 40 CFR 262.17(a)(7), RCRA training can be completed via "a program of classroom instruction, online training (e.g., computer based or electronic), or on-the-job training" that teaches personnel to perform their duties in a way that ensures the facility's compliance.

Do I get a certificate for completing this course?

Yes. Your certification is valid for 1 year from issuance.

How do I sign up for a live seminar?

Coming soon!

How do I sign up for an online seminar?

Coming soon!

Who can I contact if I have questions?

You can contact us here!

How long does the live seminar last?

RCRA Training is from 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
DOT Training is from 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

What locations can I take the live seminars?

We have classes in: 
⚬ Greenville, SC 
⚬ Chicago, IL* 
⚬ Newark, NJ 
⚬ Phoenix, AX 
⚬ New Orleans, LA 
⚬ Ft. Worth, TX 
⚬ Dallas, TX 
⚬ Houston, TX*
⚬ Portland, OR 
⚬ Indianapolis, IN 
⚬ Rochester, NY
⚬ Atlanta, GA 
⚬ Tampa, FL 
⚬ Cleveland, OH
⚬ Pittsburgh, PA
*City holds seminars twice per year

Do I get a discount for bringing other people from my company?

Yes. There is a $100 discount for each additional attendee from your company

How often do I need DOT Training?

DOT Training is required every three years

Where are the seminars held?

In a local hotel near the airport in the city (see list of cities above)

Can I schedule a seminar at my facility?

Yes, we perform on-site classes specializing in RCRA and DOT training. For more information, please fill out the contact form and we will give you a quote to train your facility personnel.